Skip to main content
Welcome to Brighton
Close Welcome Popup
Enter to win a
$250 Gift Card
STEP 1:

When you sign up for emails and texts from Brighton

  • Home
  • Privacy & Security

Privacy & Security

At Brighton, we respect the privacy of visitors to our website, and our pages and applications on third-party social networking sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, and our applications on mobile devices. The Brighton privacy policy explains our online information practices at our website and other online points of contact with Brighton. We hope the policy below will answer all of your questions regarding how we treat information gathered from visitors.

PRIVACY and information POLICY / notice of PRIVACY RIGHTS

WHO WE ARE :

This Website (http://www.brighton.com and its sub-domains) is owned and controlled by Brighton Collectibles, LLC, 14022 Nelson Avenue, City of Industry, California 91746 ("Brighton", "us" or ‚"we").

YOUR CONSENT :

 

This Privacy and Information Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes what personal information we collect from you when you visit our Brighton Collectibles retail stores or our Website and other social media platforms, how we use that information, your choices and other privacy and information practices that apply to use of this Website and our other social media platforms.

This Privacy Policy does not cover any information collected from you at independently owned and operated heart stores or specialty retailers or on any website other than this Website. For example, our Website may contain links to websites of other Brighton retailers, including independent owned and operated heart stores and specialty retailers, and to websites owned by third-parties.  These other websites have their own privacy policies and are not governed by the Brighton Privacy Policy.  We are not responsible for the content on their sites, nor do we control the privacy practices or the content of websites owned and operated by these third parties. Other websites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policy for each website you visit.

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Each time you voluntarily provide us with personal information or use the Website, you consent to our Privacy Policy as then in effect.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT CONSUMERS, AND HOW DO WE USE IT ?

We collect and use, and during the past 12 months we have collected and used, personal information of consumers as described in this section and the section below on sharing personal information.  We do not sell personally identifiable information of consumers.

Types of Personal Information: When you make a purchase at a Brighton Collectibles retail store, we may ask you for your name, shipping and billing address, e-mail address, telephone number(s), birthday, anniversary, your preferred means of contact and whether or not you wish to receive marketing materials from us. This information is referred to as your “Name and Contact Info”. You are not required to provide your Name and Contact Info to make a purchase at a Brighton Collectibles retail store.

We also ask you to provide your Name and Contact Info when you create an account on our Website, when you purchase products or services from us online or if you subscribe to a web forum or blog. If you download our Brighton Creative Studio App available on the Apple App store, you may be asked for your Name and Contact Info and self-identified gender.

If you make a purchase on our Website or at a Brighton Collectibles retail store, we will also collect information about the date and retail store location where you purchase products, the price paid and products purchased, which for handbags and watches include a registration number (“Purchase Info”) and we will collect information from you in order to process your payment, which may include credit card information, the expiration date and your security code (“Payment Info”).

If you purchase a handbag or watch from us, either on our Website or at a Brighton Collectibles store, you will be offered the opportunity to register your product for warranty purposes. The warranty registration form asks you to provide your Name and Contact Info and the Purchase Info relating to the covered product. If you ask us to repair or clean an item you purchased from us, you will be asked to confirm your Purchase Info and provide your Name and Contact Info.

If you submit a survey or registration form or participate in a survey, contest, sweepstakes or other promotional event conducted by us either on the Website or at a Brighton Collectibles retail store, we will collect your Name and Contact Info and you may also be asked to provide demographic information about yourself, your interests and your interactions with our brands and products and our Website. In the future we may also collect information from you relating to your product preferences, such as your self-identified gender and style preferences for our products. This information is referred to as your “Customer Preference Info”.

If you create an online user account with us, we will keep a record of your username and password (“Account Info”). We may associate your Name and Contact Info, Purchase Info, Payment Info and Customer Preference Info with your Account Info.

When you visit our Website or other social media platforms, we may receive information about your device and browser, IP address, the date, time and length of your visit to our Website or other social media platforms, any referring URL and your interactions with features on our Website (“Browsing Activity”). Some of our Brighton Collectibles retail stores have guest wifi available; you will be asked to enter your email address if you wish to access the wifi account.

How We Use Your Personal Information:

We use your Name and Contact Info, Account Info, Purchase Info and Payment Info to complete transactions with you, calculate shipping charges and taxes, collect payment, organize and ship orders, update you about your transactions, facilitate returns, prevent fraud and answer customer service inquiries. We may also use your Name and Contact Info, Account Info, Purchase Info, Payment Info, Customer Preference Info and Browsing Activity to provide you with information or services you request from us or to contact you regarding problems or questions we have relating to your use of the Website or our social media accounts.

We use your Name and Contact Info, Purchase Info and Customer Preference Info to send you promotional emails, online advertising and direct mail materials about our brand and products and to conduct contests, surveys, sweepstakes and promotional events. In the future, we may use your Name and Contact Info, Purchase Info, Customer Preference Info and Browsing Activity to allow you to participate in programs designed to reward loyal customers and to allow customers and users of our Website and social media to refer friends to our Website. For "e-mail a friend" type promotions on social media or the Website, if you provide us with the email address or other Name and Contact Info of a friend, or someone provides your Name and Contact Info to us in such a promotion, the Name and Contact Info provided for those activities will only be used in the manner disclosed at the time the information is provided to us. We will not use the email addresses provided in these promotions for unrelated marketing purposes.

We use your Name and Contact Info, Account Info, Purchase Info and Customer Preference Info to improve interactions with our brand, collect product reviews, inform you when products are in stock, save your product preferences, improve digital user experience elements, measure site interactions, conduct surveys, and optimize our business operations.  We use your Account Info to assist you with inquiries regarding your online user account.

If you submit a comment, photograph or other content to be published or retransmitted on social media, this Website or offline (including on-air or in a video or other format), you grant us the right to publish and/or link to that comment, photograph and/or other content along with your social media screen names. For this purpose, content includes testimonials, endorsements, product reviews and similar content posted to any of our social media accounts, including this Website. Other than your social media user name, which we may or may not use, we will not disclose your personal contact information in connection with use of your content. We have no obligation to use any content submitted to us, and we may remove any content posted to any of our social media accounts, including the Website, at any time in our discretion.

Our website may contain interactive areas where website users might submit comments or other content (including information about the user that might be displayed in the user's public profile within an online community) that may be posted on the Website or otherwise published. If you do this, please be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information (e.g., your name, email address, etc.) in content submitted for posting or publication, the information can be read and used by others. This may result in unsolicited messages from other posters or parties. We cannot control or protect the security or use of information you voluntarily include when submitting content.

If you choose to enter a survey, sweepstakes, contest or other promotion, we may use your Name and Contact Info and any Customer Preference Info you submit to us with your entry to administer the promotional activity, including selecting and confirming the qualifications of prize winners, prize fulfillment and as required by law, such as publishing a winners list. By participating in a promotional activity, you agree to the official rules that govern that promotion, which may include specific requirements of you, including, except where prohibited by law, that you sign a release permitting us or another contest sponsor to use your name, voice or likeness in marketing materials associated with the promotional activity.

For California residents, in the future we may use your Name and Contact Info, Account Info, Purchase Info, Payment Info, Customer Preference Info and Browsing Activity in connection with responding to a Request to Know or a Request to Delete submitted to us under California’s Consumer Privacy Act, discussed in more detail below under “Notice to California Consumers”.  We may also use such information if required in the future to respond to similar requests under the laws of other states.

Your IP Addresses:

 An Internet protocol or IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer or network when you are using the internet. When you request pages from this Website, our servers may log your IP address. We may use IP addresses for system administration, to generally determine your computer's server location or to audit and/or analyze use and operation of the Website. Your IP address is considered personal information only to the extent it is reasonably capable of being associated or linked with you or your household based on the information available to us.

Use of Cookies, Web Beacons and Similar Technologies:

 This Website's pages or e-mail messages may contain cookies, web beacons (also known as clear gifs), or similar technologies or other identification protocols as they may become available from time to time. Cookies are information files that this Website may place on your computer to provide extended functionality. We may use cookies for a number of purposes, such as to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits. We may also use cookies to track usage patterns on the Website, measure the effectiveness of advertising, limit multiple responses and registrations, facilitate your ability to navigate the Website, as part of a verification or screening process, and to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent by indicating this in the preferences or options menu in your browser. Please consult with your browser's provider/manufacturer if you have questions about disabling cookies. However, it is possible that some parts of this Website will not operate correctly if you disable cookies and you may not be able to take advantage of some of this Website's features. You can also place orders by calling Customer Service at (800) 628-7687 weekdays from 7am - 5pm Pacific time.

A web beacon is a small graphic image that allows the party that set the web beacon to monitor and collect certain information about the viewer of the web page, web-based document or e-mail message, such as the type of browser requesting the web beacon, the IP address of the computer to which the web beacon is sent and the time the web beacon was viewed. Web beacons can be very small and invisible to the user, but, in general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page or e-mail, including HTML based content, can act as a web beacon. We may use web beacons to count visitors to the web pages on the Website or to monitor how our users navigate the Website, and we may include web beacons in e-mail messages in order to count how many messages sent were actually opened, acted upon or forwarded.  

Non-Personal Information:

 When you visit or download information from this Website, our web servers may automatically collect web site usage information. Website usage information is non-personally identifying information that describes how our visitors use the Website. It can include the number and frequency of visitors to each web page and the length of their stays, browser type, referrer data that identifies the web page visited prior and subsequent to visiting the Website, and IP addresses. We also may determine your screen resolution and the technology available in order to serve you the most appropriate version of a web page, e-mail or similar service. Your IP address is not personal information to the extent it is not reasonably capable of being associated or linked with you or your household based on the information available to us.

DO WE SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ?

No, Brighton Collectibles has not, does not and will not sell any consumer personal information.

DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ?

We have agreements and may in the future enter into agreements with outside companies and individuals (“Service Providers”) to provide services and perform functions on our behalf.  In connection with providing those services, the Services Providers have or will have access to personal information about you as described in this section. The agreements we have with Service Providers provide that they are to maintain the confidentiality of consumer personal information and use it only in connection with providing the services for which we have engaged them.

Payment Processing and Fraud Prevention –We engage Service Providers to process payments and refunds for transactions with us; these Service Providers have access to your Name and Contact Info, Purchase Info and Payment Info. We may also engage Service Providers to operate fraud prevention programs to in an effort to identify and prevent credit card transactions and/or activity on our Website that we believe to be dishonest; these Service Providers have access to your Name and Contact Info, Purchase Info, Payment Info and Browsing Activity.

Website Hosting and Online Activities – We engage Service Providers to create and operate our Website, social media accounts, email accounts and online store, and to engage in e-commerce activities and other activities on the internet on our behalf; these Service Providers have access to your Name and Contact Info, Account Info, Purchase Info, Customer Preference Info and Browsing Activity. We have contracted with these Service Providers to use this information to:

  • Host and administer our Website, including our online store;
  • Host and administer our social media accounts;
  • Address issues with your online user account;
  • Notify you, at your request, when a product is in stock or available;
  • Create a wishlist of goods you would like to save for future reference;
  • Handle order fulfillment and shipment of products for us, including preparing and printing invoices, packing slips and shipment information;
  • Calculate, collect and remit the sales tax due on your purchases;
  • Facilitate exchanges or returns of goods purchased from us;
  • Solicit customer feedback on products you purchase from us;
  • Communicate with you about your orders and purchases;
  • Send you marketing and promotional materials and communications;
  • Provide advertising and promotional messages on other internet sites and on social media platforms such as Instagram, Facebook and Twitter;
  • Send you alerts and updates about new content posted on our Website or social media channels;
  • Monitor, publish and solicit usage permissions for content posted on our social media channels;
  • Improve our position in search engine results when you engage in online searches;
  • Use session recording and other tools to monitor user behavior on the Website in an effort to identify bugs and improve user experience;
  • Engage in web development; and
  • Use analytics platforms to measure key metrics of our Website.

In addition, we may in the future contract with Services Providers to use your Name and Contact Info, Purchase Info, Customer Preference Info and Browsing Activity in order to:

  • Operate a loyalty platform to track your interaction with our brand and provide incentives and rewards based on that interaction;
  • Operate referral platforms where you can encourage others to visit our Website or purchase our products;
  • Direct you to areas of our Website that we believe may be of interest to you;
  • Solicit feedback on topics including our brand, products and Website; and
  • Analyze data to improve business operations and user experiences.

We share cookies, web beacons (also known as clear gifs), or similar technologies or other identification protocols as they may become available from time to time with Service Providers engaged to collect and/or analyze such data.

Online Affiliate Programs - We anticipate that within the coming year, we will participate in online affiliate programs that are designed to encourage users to link to our Website. If you link to our Website through an affiliate program, we share with the referring affiliate information as to how you linked to our Website and, if you engage in a transaction via an affiliate link, we share your Name and Contact Info, Purchase Info and Browsing Activity with the referring affiliate. The privacy policies maintained by the third party affiliate program, not this Privacy Policy, will apply to their handling of the information we share with them.

Contests, Surveys, Sweepstakes and Other Promotions – If you choose to enter a survey, sweepstakes, contest or other promotion, your Name and Contact Info, Purchase Info and Customer Preference Info may be disclosed to our marketing partners participating in the survey, sweepstakes, contest or other promotion as well as to third parties who help us administer the promotion, select and confirm the qualification of winners or fulfill prizes, and as required by law, such as on a winners list. By participating in a promotional activity, you agree to the official rules that govern that promotional activity.

Legal Protection : We reserve the right to disclose personal information about you: (a) as required by law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act, (b) if we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with any judicial proceeding, court order, governmental agency request, government regulation or legal process, (c) if we believe that your actions violate applicable laws, (d) if we believe that your actions violate our Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions that apply to your use, accessing or purchasing from or through the Website, (e) if we believe that your actions violate any usage guidelines for specific products or services, or (f) if we believe that your actions violate or threaten the rights, property, or safety of our company, our users, or others.

Links : Our Website may include promotional information or advertisements for third parties and their products, and those portions of the Website and communications sent by the Website may contain links that take you outside our services and are beyond our control. For example, you may encounter links from third parties including but not limited to sponsors or brand partners, which may or may not include our brand logo as part of a co-branding agreement. If you "click" on the link to a third party, the "click" takes you to a third party's Website or online content. These other Websites may set their own cookies, collect data, solicit personal information and/or have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions of usage.  We do not control or monitor those policies.

Corporate Changes : We may be required to disclose or transfer your personal information in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, sale of assets, or other fundamental corporate change. Any such disclosure or transfer of your personal information will be made only with a written agreement requiring that consumer personal information be maintained as confidential and used in the same manner as we use it.

Non-Identified Personal Information : We may disclose non-personally identifying, aggregated user statistics to third parties.

NOTE TO PARENTS ABOUT CHILDREN

This Website is not directed to persons younger than 16 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from persons younger than 16 years of age. If you are younger than age 16, do not send any personal information about yourself to us, including on this Website.

Consistent with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any personal information from anyone who is under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are older than 13 years old.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) gives you certain rights relating to the privacy of your personal information. California residents have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose and sell (a “Request to Know”) and the right to request that we delete personal information about you that we have collected or maintain (a “Request to Delete”).

A California resident who wishes to submit a request under the CCPA should email the request to us at privacy@brighton.com. You may also call our customer service team Monday through Friday between 7 a.m. and 5 p.m. Pacific time at our toll free phone number: (800) 628-7687. Please make sure to reference the Consumer Privacy Act in your request.

We will acknowledge receipt of a Request to Know or a Request to Delete within 10 business days, and if we do not grant or deny the request within that time, we will provide information about how we will process the request and what additional information will be required in order to verify your identity. We will respond to a Request to Know or a Request to Delete within 45 days, although we can extend that time for up to 45 days if we provide you notice and the reason for the delay. We are not required to respond to more than two Requests to Know or Requests to Delete from a consumer within a 12 month period. 

In responding to a Request to Know, we are not permitted to disclose your social security number, driver’s license number or other government-issued identification number, financial account numbers, any health insurance or medical identification numbers, account passwords or security questions and answers. As well, we are not required to provide or delete information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify data to verify a consumer request.

We are required to verify your identity before disclosing personal information in response to a Request to Know or a Request to Delete, and once that process is completed, we may ask for additional confirmation that you wish us to delete your personal information. If possible, and consistent with the sensitivity of the personal information we possess, we will attempt to verify your identity using information about you that you have previously provided to us. If you have a password-protected account with us, we will use our existing authentication practices for the account, unless we suspect fraud or believe the sensitivity of the information to be disclosed requires a more robust verification procedure. The verification procedure will vary depending on the sensitivity of the information being requested.

You may also designate an authorized agent to make a Request to Know or a Request to Delete under the CCPA on your behalf by submitting either a power of attorney form under California Probate Code §§ 4000 – 4465, or by submitting reasonable documentation of your identity and your written permission for the agent to act on your behalf.

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of your privacy rights under the CCPA.

NOTICE TO NEVADA RESIDENTS

If you are a Nevada resident, you may instruct us not to sell your personally identifiable information. As noted above, Brighton does not sell personally identifiable information of consumers. Nevada residents who wish to submit a request that we not sell their personally identifiable information should email the request to us at privacy@brighton.com.  Please make sure to reference the Nevada Privacy Law in your request.  We will respond to the request within 60 days.

UPDATING YOUR CHOICES

To update your account information or to unsubscribe from features you subscribed to on this Website, visit your "My Account" section and click on "Edit". In addition, you can unsubscribe from receiving commercial e-mail from the Website by clicking the link contained within an e-mail sent to you. You should be aware that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our databases. In addition, we may institute a policy in which user information is deleted after a certain amount of time, and therefore, your user information may no longer exist in Brighton’s active database(s). In addition, even if you choose to unsubscribe or otherwise modify your user account settings, we reserve the right to contact you regarding your account and your use of this Website.

SECURITY

We maintain reasonable security procedures and practices, appropriate to the nature of the different types of personal information stored on our system, which are designed to protect against unauthorized access, theft or disclosure.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your Payment Info is not stored on our servers.

CONSENT TO TRANSFER INFORMATION TO THE UNITED STATES

This Website is operated in the United States. If you are located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using the Website or providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also review the Terms and Conditions page of this Website establishing the terms on which we conduct business with you, our rights to use information and content submitted by you and the general terms and conditions governing use of the Website.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on this page and update the Privacy Policy date below.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

If you have questions or want more information about our privacy policies and practices, please contact us at privacy@brighton.com. Please include "Privacy Policy" on the subject line, and your full name, e-mail address, and postal address in your message.

Last updated: March 17, 2020

#mybrightonstyle
Customer Care (800) 628-7687(800) 628-7687 Mon-Fri 7am - 5pm PDT
Website Accessibility

© Brighton Collectibles, LLC. All rights reserved.